Bulgarian president phones President Ilham Aliyev
President of Bulgaria Rumen Radev has made a phone call to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. reports that President Radev congratulated his Azerbaijani counterpart on the occasion of the New Year and wished him success in his activity.
The Bulgarian president also expressed his gratitude to President Aliyev for the opening of a direct flight from Baku to Sofia, and expressed his confidence that this move will contribute to the strengthening of relations between the two countries.
Expressing his gratitude for the attention and congratulations, President Aliyev, for his part, conveyed greetings to President of Bulgaria Rumen Radev on the occasion of the New Year.
The Bulgarian president underlined the importance of the Southern Gas Corridor project in terms of diversification of gas supplies to Europe and Azerbaijan's crucial role in this project.
Radev added that his country is interested in Azerbaijan’s participation in gas supplies to Bulgaria.
President Aliyev noted that the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor is being continued successfully. He added that this year the TANAP project is expected to be completed and in the near future Azerbaijani gas will be delivered to Bulgaria.
During the phone talk, President Radev invited President Aliyev to pay an official visit to Bulgaria.
President Aliyev accepted the invitation with gratitude.