Azerbaijan says ready to continue Karabakh talks
Azerbaijan stands ready to continue negotiations with sensible political forces in Armenia in order for the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to be settled in accordance with international law and the UN Security Council’s relevant resolutions, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told APA.
Hajiyev was commenting on a possible impact of the change of power in Armenia on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“Following the end of Serzh Sargsyan’s regime of military dictatorship, we hope for sensible political forces to come to power in Armenia,” he said.
Hajiyev noted that as a consequence of the policy the Sargsyan regime pursued to suppress Armenian people, no visible progress was achieved to resolve the conflict.
He went on to say that the former Sargysan regime’s hysterical statements on the alleged deployment by Azerbaijan of manpower and military equipment to the frontline do not correspond to reality and are based on information from the past year.