ICRC offers Azerbaijan, Armenia
The ICRC is ready to act as a neutral intermediary to clarify the fate of those reported missing following the recent clashes on the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops.
The ICRC has offered its active support to help the parties to the conflict in their efforts to clarify the fate of those reported missing, and remains in touch with the relevant authorities on this matter, Ilaha Huseynova, head of Communication Department of the ICRC Baku Office told APA on Thursday.
Any possible engagement by the ICRC in efforts to ascertain the fate of the missing would be on a purely humanitarian basis, and driven entirely by the needs of the missing persons and their families, Huseynova said.
The Armenian side has stated that 25 people went missing during the fighting which has erupted on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops since beginning of April.