Large-scale exercises of Azerbaijani Army frightened Armenia
"The large-scale operational-tactical exercises with different types of troops, units, unions of the Azerbaijani Army held According to the plan approved by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, from 20 to 24 May frightened the Armenian side," spokesman for the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry, Colonel Vagif Dargahli told. reports citing the Ministry of Defense.
"The Ministry of Defense is always informing the public and international organizations about planned exercises in advance. At the same time, photo-video materials on the stages of the training are available to the public through the ministry's official website.
"Unlike us, the Armenian side has never taken such a step. It does not provide any advance information on military exercises, but only after the end of exercises releases old photographs and videos of combat technique.
"Official Yerevan, scared of exercises the within the framework of our internationally recognized borders, resorts to fraudulent and ridiculous statements that we allegedly violate any of our requirements, " the ministry official added.