The military units are being inspected by Minister - Photo
On the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the combat capability of the military units of the Azerbaijan Army, the state of weapons and military equipment, as well as their combat readiness are being inspected.
MoD told to that on July 16, the leadership of the Ministry of Defense visiting one of the military units laid flowers at the bust of national leader Heydar Aliyev installed on the territory of the unit and paid tribute to his memory.
Then Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has checked the combat readiness and moral-psychological state of the military personnel, got acquainted with the social and living conditions, as well as brought to the officials the tasks to be fulfilled in this sphere.
Minister of Defense has inspected the headquarters building, the storage of military equipment, the warehouses for storing weapons and ammunition, the vehicle park, the medical point, the soldiers' barracks, the mess hall, the bath and laundry complex, other administrative and service facilities, and also gave command staff instructions in connection with the increasing the level of combat readiness of the troops and the effective operation of combat equipment.
In the end, the leadership of the Ministry of Defense had lunch with the military personnel.