MIA's operation against spy network of Iran: 39 detained
As a result of the special operations carried out by the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), 39 people who carried out acts of sabotage and disruption under the "veil of religion" were identified and detained in Azerbaijan.
Axar.az reports that those people, who described themselves as religious, carried out propaganda in favor of Iran on social networks, abused the freedom of religious belief in Azerbaijan, and fulfilled the tasks of the Iranian special services to undermine the traditions of tolerance established in Azerbaijan.
In order to create sectarian discrimination and conflict between people, they created confusion in the society by using attributes related to Iran, as well as black flags with various inscriptions in the Persian language, in religious ceremonies attended by Azerbaijani citizens and in social networks, and transferred the information they collected to the special services they were tasked with.