Baku presented new patriotic project
The Rashid Behbudov State Song Theatre held a presentation of the patriotic project My Hero, implemented with the assistance of the public organization Yeni Yurd.
The main goal of the project is presenting to the world truth about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the occupation policy of Armenia, the Khojaly genocide, millions of refugees and internally displaced persons in the country.
The evening was organized for the families and friends of those who martyred during the Karabakh war between Armenia and Azerbaijan (1988-1994).
The opening ceremony featured a social video " I`m Azerbaijan!" filmed with the assistance of the organization. The video was directed by Nail Naiboglu, the author of the idea - Zemfira Adigozalova. The movie is presented with subtitles in English.
The patriotic project involved famous mugham performer, dancers and athletes, pop singers and artists, including people's artist of Azerbaijan Alim Gasimov, Tarana Muradova, Maleyka Asadova as well as the winners of European and World Championships - the paralympian Ilham Zakiyev, athletes Ayhan Mamayev and Eduard Mammadov and many others.
Speakers to the event, Mahir Asadov and Nail Naiboglu stressed that every citizen of the country is ready to liberate their land from the aggressors.
Then, the guests enjoyed concert with participation of famous singers who performed the patriotic songs of the country.