World Bank to discuss funding of TANAP
Visit of the mission of the World Bank under the leadership of the Energy Sector Manager of the World Bank Ranjit Lamech have begun. The purpose of the visit is to discuss the issue of financing the share of Azerbaijan in the project of the Trans-Anatolian pipeline (TANAP).
According to the information in the framework of a four-day visit bank's mission will hold meetings in the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Finance and other economic agencies.
Today, chief economist at the World Bank for Europe and Central Asia Hans Timmer , who held a meeting in the Ministry of Finance has also arrived in Azerbaijan. He will also visit the CBA, Ministry of Economy and other departments.
The visit of H. Timmer will end on May 24.
Yesterday World Bank delegation led by global practice manager for finance and financial markets Rolf Berndt arrived in Azerbaijan. R.Berndt has already held a meeting with the Head of CBA Elman Rustamov. Guests are also plan to meet with other members of the economic bloc of the government.