Azerbaijani DM meets with German ambassador
Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to Azerbaijan Michael Kindsgrab on September 21, said defense ministry.
After congratulating the Ambassador on his new appointment, the Minister of Defence said that the German-Azerbaijani relations are built on a good foundation and talked about the prospects of development of relations in the bilateral format and within the framework of NATO programs, including in the sphere of military education.
After expressing his satisfaction with the development of relations between our countries, the Ambassador said that he will pay great attention to the expansion of relations, in particular to the development of military cooperation with Azerbaijan.