Dashgin Shikarov met UAE`s Minister of State for Int'l Cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to the UAE Dashgin Shikarov has met the country`s Minister of State for International Cooperation Reem Bint Ibrahim Al Hashimy.
The diplomat highlighted the economic achievements gained in the country under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, as well as steps taken for improving the non-oil field and diversifying export. The Ambassador spoke about the socio-cultural projects carried out under the patronage of first lady Mehriban Aliyeva in Azerbaijan and several countries of the world.
Mr. Shikarov provided an insight into the cause and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The Ambassador said friendly and fraternal relations between the two countries opened new opportunities for boosting cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, investment.
Reem Bint Ibrahim Al Hashimy, in turn, said her country attached particular importance to comprehensive development of relations with Azerbaijan.