"Ilham Aliyev’s visit to Turkey is historical"
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to Turkey is historical, said deputy head and head of the foreign relations department of Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Novruz Mammadov noted that the visit is another example of the strong foundation of the friendship, brotherhood and strategic partnership between two states and nations.
“Negotiations, meetings, signed documents during the visit have demonstrated the outcome of this visit as these two states, two peoples are one nation - two states as noted Heydar Aliyev. Speeches, signed documents have shown that these states, peoples are and will be together during hard and successful times. Turkish media also have approached to this visit in this way.”
Mammadov noted that the speeches of the presidents put the essence of the relations between the states on the table: “This is a strong foundation for our history, states and future and we should continue our relations on this foundation.”