Ilham Aliyev met with NATO Secretary-General
Azerbaijan, NATO already have good history of cooperation, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev Nov.23 at a joint press point with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg at NATO Headquarters. informs that Ilham Aliyev said he was glad to be back in the NATO Headquarters and have opportunity to discuss important issues of Azerbaijan-NATO cooperation.
Azerbaijani president reminded that the country participated in many NATO operations and now Azerbaijan is contributing to the Resolute Support Mission (RSM).
"Ninety four Azerbaijani servicemen serve shoulder to shoulder with NATO servicemen, in order to provide security and peace to Afghanistan," further said Ilham Aliyev.
"Azerbaijan also provides multimodal transit and flight clearances for the coalition forces," said the president. "Azerbaijan contributed to the Afghan army's National Trust Fund."
Further speaking, Ilham Aliyev said that he discussed issues related to regional security with Jens Stoltenberg. The president added that the biggest threat to regional security is the unresolved conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan.