Rating of President Ilham Aliyev is 97%
If presidential election in Azerbaijan will be held next Sunday, the vast majority - 86.2% of respondents in Baku would take part in it.
These are the results of a poll, iwhich was held on April 18-19,2016 among 800 respondents in Baku by "Rəy" Monitoring Center.
At the same time, 68.1% of respondents definitely would like to take part in the vote, and 18.1%, "more likely to attend".
The survey showed that the vast majority of respondents - 92.8% would vote for the incumbent President Ilham Aliyev.
Notably, 97% of respondents trust President Ilham Aliyev, and almost 89% of respondents believe that President Aliyev expresses the interests of the people.
In addition, the poll also showed that about 78.8% of the respondents don't see an alternative to Ilham Aliyev.
Analysis of the survey results shows that such a high rating and the level of confidence in the head of state is a result of largely successful foreign policy, economic development measures, military successes of the national army, and etc.
Thus, the survey showed that the majority of respondents support the foreign policy of President Ilham Aliyev: 87.3% of respondents assessed the foreign policy of the President as a "very good" and "generally good".
Unhappy with the foreign policy just over 5% of the respondents, 3.6% of them have called this policy "bad", and 2.1% - "very bad".
Respondents were asked a question: Which of the recent developments in foreign policy can be called a success? (also was given the opportunity to choose more than one answer).
65.5% of respondents named the successful event in the foreign policy - the visit of President Ilham Aliyev to Washington at the invitation of US President Barack Obama to attend the Fourth Nuclear Security Summit.
Almost as many respondents - 63.8% believe the most successful event in the last months - visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Ankara. Moreover, the vast majority of respondents believe that the visit of Turkey support sign and personally Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, who, because of the terrorist attacks was twice forced to cancel a visit to Baku.
38% respondents in the number of successful foreign policy steps have named the visit of Azerbaijani President to Iran, and 19% - Baku meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran.
According to the poll, on the background of the latest escalation of situation in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone, support to President Ilham Aliyev as a Supreme Commander-in-Chief has also increased - 97%.
The steps of the President and the government in the economic sphere, too, evoke a positive response of the society.
Thus, 28% of respondents believe the economic situation in Azerbaijan, is "good", 44% assessed the country's economy at the secondary level and only 18% - as "bad".
10% were undecided.
However, many of Baku residents assured that orders and instructions of President Ilham Aliyev radically change the situation in the economic sphere, and will prevent the negative effects of the fall in oil prices on world markets and the impact of the global economic crisis.
Thus, about 62% of respondents believe that the order of President Ilham Aliyev on termination of inspections in the field of entrepreneurship and simplification of business licensing procedures will help the development of small and medium-sized businesses.
At the same time, 17.7% of respondents believe that these measures are likely, will not help, and 8.2% definitely sure.
68.2% of Baku residents believe that these measures will eliminate unnecessary inspections of small and medium-sized businesses, while 16% are not so optimistic - they believe that these measures will be temporary and do not resolve the problem in the bud.
15.8% were undecided.
The respondents have a positive attitude to the Presidential order on simplification of the customs clearance of goods and measures of transparency and de-monopolization.
61% respondents believe that it will help the development of small and medium-sized businesses (25.3 unequivocally sure of this, 35.7% believe that "more help")
The opposite opinion is shared by 18.7% of respondents (8.5% - "will not help", 10.2% - "rather not help")
More than 20% were undecided.
The poll revealed that pessimism and panic, which appeared immediately after the devaluation of the national currency decreased.
Thus, 63% of the society believe that the measures taken by the government helped to stabilize the exchange rate of the national currency.
Pessimistic about 15% of the respondents.
More than 20% of respondents were undecided.
Thus, the population appreciates foreign policy of the country and measures taken for economic growth.