"Moscow has offered a phased solution to the conflict"
Moscow has offered a phased solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said.
He made the remarks during the press conference following the talks with his Maltese counterpart George William Vella in Baku on April 29, local media informed.
Russia’s activity as to the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is like an iceberg, according to Mammadyarov.
The FM noted that everyone sees only the top of the iceberg.
“But it does have lower parts too. It’s too early to elucidate the issue. A number of interesting ideas have been uttered. Still, all of them are based on the updated Madrid principles,” said Mammadyarov. “We too are amazed that Russia has put forth proposals. Russia has offered us a phased settlement. But in the first place, the Armenians must withdraw from occupied Azerbaijani lands.”
The minister also commented on Russia’s delegation to the OSCE sending a note to the Azerbaijani delegation to the OSCE on April 12.
“In 1994-1995, there were ceasefire agreements. When the ceasefire was violated in April, Azerbaijani announced that Armenia’s action undermines these agreements. Russia and the co-chairs told us that they fully support the 1994-1995 ceasefire agreements. As you know, the new stage of the ceasefire was reached in Moscow. We also think that it is important to strengthen the ceasefire,” the FM added.
He stressed that Azerbaijan is committed to negotiations on a peaceful settlement of the conflict. “But it should produce a positive outcome. That is not to say that we should negotiate for another 25 years. What we say is, let’s go forward by any means,” the FM concluded.