Offensive is unavoidable and inevitable - Defense Ministry
Azerbaijani Defense Ministry has commented on the reports released by Armenian side that Azerbaijan Armed Forces will allegedly attack on the eve of May 8-9.
The press service of Defense Ministry said that if Armenian criminal military-political regime does not comply with the UN Security Council resolutions on the immediate and unconditional withdrawal of troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories, offensive is unavoidable and inevitable: "At every moment, every day, every hour Armenians should expect that Azerbaijani armed forces will take steps to fully ensure the territorial integrity and liberation of our land. As in the popular saying "To wait death is more terrible than death."
Azerbaijani armed forces are able to liberate our lands and ready for this. If they do not want to die every day waiting for death, live in fear, they must leave the territory of Azerbaijan, occupation of Azerbaijani lands should end."