President receives Afghan national security advisor
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received National Security Advisor of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Mohammad Hanif Atmar.
The president recalled the visit of President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Mohammad Ashraf Ghani and hailed it as successful and fruitful.
President Aliyev said very good relations were established between the two countries at the level of presidents. The president touched upon the discussions with the president of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and said he was deeply impressed with the steps taken by President Ghani to strengthen security in Afghanistan and maintain the country's development as well as his remarks about the future of Afghanistan.
President Aliyev hailed friendly and fraternal relations between the two countries and said Azerbaijan would always stand by Afghanistan. The president stressed the importance of Atmar's visit in terms of continuing the discussions on the development of the existing relations and cooperation between the two countries.
Atmar conveyed greetings and best wishes of President Ghani to the Azerbaijani president. He said President Ghani as first president was proud of his meeting with the president of Azerbaijan. Atmar said his country`s president highly appreciated the role of President Aliyev in strengthening unity among Islamic countries.
They exchanged views over the prospects of cooperation between the two countries in various areas.
The president expressed gratitude for the greetings of President Ghani and asked the national security advisor to communicate his greetings to the Afghan leader.