Armenian president begged for Moscow’s help
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan begged for Moscow’s help during the April clashes, Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, chief of the administration's foreign relations department told reporters on Wednesday.
He was commenting on Sargsyan’s statement in Astana.
“Sargsyan thinks that whatever he says, everyone will believe. As he is accustomed to telling lies, the Armenian president, instead of holding discussions at the Astana summit of the Eurasian Economic Union member countries, states that allegedly Azerbaijan appealed to Moscow to intervene in combat operations on the contact line in early April,” Mammadov noted.
Telling so much lies, Sargsyan shows that he even bears no responsibility for the people of Armenia, according to Azerbaijan’s top official.
Mammadov emphasized that Sargsyan appealed to Moscow and got in touch with Russia’s defense minister and chief of the Russian general staff to influence Azerbaijan to stop the counteroffensive in April. “Forgetting about all this, Sargsyan is busy making such statement,” he said.
He recalled that Sargsyan earlier told Bloomberg that war can break out at any moment.
“Because of the fact that he if aware of the responsibility for the occupation and the crimes committed, Sargsyan thinks that war can break out at any moment. But a president should think about his people’s fate and not sacrifice all for his own interests,” Mammadov said, noting that Sargsyan is doing the opposite, trying to maintain the status quo for his own interest.
“He seems to enjoy inventing lie and slander. At the same time, like he said in his interview to Bloomberg, he sometimes thinks war may erupt. He needs to know that Azerbaijan’s occupied territories have to be freed. We want those territories freed through negotiations. Otherwise, we will liberate them ourselves, even if it be by the way Sargsyan mentioned,” the top official concluded.