"Ilham Aliyev. Development is our goal" book published
The 29th volume of "Ilham Aliyev. Development is our goal" multivolume book has been published.
It begins with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's congratulatory letter to President of the Czech Republic Vaclav Klaus.
The material included in this volume of the book covers the period from February to April 2008.
The volume includes the materials on President Ilham Aliyev's Moscow visit where he attended the unofficial summit of the heads of state of CIS member countries, as well as his meeting with President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, and his receiving Honorary Doctorate from Moscow State University named after M.V.Lomonosov. The book also highlights President Ilham Aliyev's official visit to Poland, his meeting with Polish President Lech Kaczynski, the talks he held there, his receiving the Grand Cross of Order of Merit of the Republic of Poland, as well as his visit to Romania to attend the NATO summit and his meetings with heads of state of a number of countries on the sidelines of the event.
This volume also covers President Ilham Aliyev's meeting with Bulgarian President Georgi Parvanov who paid a working visit to Baku, the head of state's receiving high-ranking officials and outstanding figures who visited Azerbaijan, including from Russia, USA, Turkmenistan, Georgia, Greece, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Ukraine and the Vatican, as well as representing the OSCE, NATO, Internaional Crisis Group, European Union and CIS countries.
The book includes the material on President Ilham Aliyev's visits to Ganja, Naftalan, Khanlar cities and Samukh, Fizuli, Beylagan, Bilasuvar regions in connection with the implementation of the "State Program for socio-economic development of regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan" and his meetings with general public, as well as the head of state's opening and closing speeches which he made at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development in the first quarter of 2008.
The volume also highligths President Ilham Aliyev's meetings with the head of Mir TV channel and President of "Azadlig" radio, as well as his interview with Interfax agency and his letters.