The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, has sent letters of condolences to the Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Türkiye, Mr. Hulusi Akar, and the Chief of the General Staff, Army General Yashar Guler. presents the text of the letter citing the Defense Ministry:
"I am deeply saddened by the news of becoming Shehids and injury of servicemen of the glorious Turkish army in the region where the counter-terrorism operations are conducted by the fraternal Turkish Armed Forces to neutralize the threat of terrorism in the region and to protect the civilians residing there from terrorist attacks and threats.
Your grief is our grief too.
We always stand by the Armed Forces of fraternal Türkiye, and we support them with all our strength in the fight against terrorism.
I pray to Almighty Allah for the repose of the souls of the heroic Turkish soldiers who became Shehids, share the sorrow and grief of their relatives, and express my deep condolences to their families. I wish a speedy recovery to all the wounded.
May Allah rest the souls of Shehids in peace".