Our goal to achieve the all schools have switched to single shift
"This year, ten secondary schools and vocational schools of Baku city were substantially repaired. New blocks were built for schools. A new building was constructed for school No.311 in Sabunchu district of the capital. Over the past 4-5 years, the vast majority of schools in Baku city have been capitally renovated. There are still 17 schools without repair. We will repair them in 2017-2018 years."
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said in his speech at the opening ceremony of a new building of secondary school No.311, located in Sabunchu district of Baku city, on September 15 - the Day of Knowledge.
"Besides this, children study in two shifts in some schools, including this school. Therefore, our goal is achieving that all schools have switched to a single shift. Of course, to achieve this we need to build new buildings or new schools, including this area. Obviously, there is a problem with a territory. However, I gave instructions to local authorities, so that they looked, examined where in the area we can build a new school.
Thus, material and technical basis of Baku city schools will be fully renewed", the head of state added.