Euronews film crew`s visit to Nagorno-Karabakh was authorized
Spokesman of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hikmat Hajiyev has said a visit of a Euronews reporter and cameraman to Azerbaijan`s occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region was authorized by official Baku. In a fresh edition of Insiders programme, Euronews international affairs reporter Valérie Gauriat and cameraman Bruno Lapierre traveled to Nagorno-Karabakh, which has remained under Armenian occupation for more than 20 years.
“In a letter addressed to the Ministry, Ms Gauriat and Mr Lapierre requested permission to visit Nagorno-Karabakh to produce a film for their program. They said they recognize territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, and expressed their respect for the laws of the country. They also said that in no way will their visit propagandize the illegal regime in Nagorno-Karabakh or recognize its legitimacy.” Hajiyev said that in view of this the Euronews crew was granted permission to visit Nagorno-Karabakh region.
The spokesman also commented on the film made by Euronews, headlined “Nagorno-Karabakh: a deadly conflict that threatens to spread”.
“Despite several distortions and mistakes, the porogramme featured views of Azerbaijani civilians living on the contact line of troops and Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh.” “The film crew met with Khojaly genocide survivors, but, unfortunately, this was not included in the programme,” Hajiyev added.