New "Keshikchi gala" outpost complex in "Keshikchikdagh"
“Keshikchi Gala” outpost of the Shamkir border guard detachment of the Border Troops of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan (SBS)comissioned today, the press service of SBS told APA.
Chief of the State Border Service, Colonel-General Elchin Guliyev, speaking at a solemn ceremony, noted Successful implementation of national border protection strategy led by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, strengthening of the material and technical basis of the State Border Service through the high command of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief at the state border protection, creation of necessary services and living conditions for personnel in all military units and departments and said newly commissioned outpost is just another manifestation of this high attention.
Mr Guliyev at the same time emphasized that the Azerbaijani-Georgian state border is always the border of friendship and strategic partnership, underlined the high level of mutually beneficial cooperation with the Georgian border guards.
The head of the State Border Service also udnerlined that "Keshikchi gala" outpost located on the territory of the "Keshikchidag" State Historical and Cultural Reserve, the memory of the ancient Albanian history, which covers a large geographical area of 850 meters above sea level and the border guards serving here are not only protecting the state border, but also guarding the historical and architectural monuments and the national and cultural heritage of our people.
It was highlighted the ignificant support of local population, executive power of Aghstafa region and law enforcement agencies for reliable protection of state borders and expresses gratitude to the leadership and public of the Aghstafa region bordering both friendly Georgia and the enemy for their comprehensive assistance to the border guards.
Head of Agstafa District Executive Power Nizamaddin Guliyev congratulated the border guards and wished them success in their honorable service.