Farewell ceremony for the martyred journalists -
A farewell ceremony has begun for Siraj Abishov, the operator of the Azerbaijani Television (AzTV), who was killed by a landmine in Kalbajar.
Axar.az reports that the farewell ceremony with the martyred cameraman is being held at his house Haji Zeynalabdin Tagiyev settlement, Sumgayit city.
The ceremony was attended by family members and relatives of the martyr, Assistant to the President, Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev, Executive Director of the Media Development Agency (MEDIA) Ahmad Ismayilov, Chairman of the Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting CJSC Rovshan Mammadov and public figures.
After the ceremony, his body will be buried in the Alley of Martyrs in Sumgayit.
A farewell ceremony has begun for Maharram Ibrahimov, a journalist and AzerTag employee who was killed by a landmine in Kalbajar.
The farewell ceremony with the martyred journalist is being held at his house at 10 Jafar Jabbarli Street, Rasulzadeh, Binagadi district.
After the ceremony, his body will be buried near his parents' grave in the cemetery in the Mushvigabad settlement, Absheron region.