On February 17, 2026, Amnesty International issued a completely unfounded and defamatory statement regarding the verdict delivered by an Azerbaijani court against individuals of Armenian origin.
Axar.az reports that the Western Azerbaijan Community released a statement on the matter.
"First of all, we would like to emphasize that the Western Azerbaijan Community had, at various times, appealed to Amnesty International to assist in restoring the violated rights of Azerbaijanis deported from Armenia. However, the organization provided a highly abstract response and refrained from supporting justice,” the statement said.
The Community noted that the February 17 statement once again revealed the reasons behind that vague response:
"With its February 17 statement, Amnesty International has once again revealed the reasons behind that vague response. By betraying the noble values it proclaims on paper, Amnesty International has demonstrated that it stands with the occupier and with the perpetrators of ethnic cleansing and the Khojaly massacre, whose 34th anniversary will be commemorated in one week. It has shown that it approaches human rights, human suffering, and humanitarian disasters solely through a political prism.
With such a deceptive stance, Amnesty International is contributing to the sharp erosion of global trust in international institutions."