NATO-EU cooperation is now the norm
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg welcomed Wednesday a closer cooperation between the EU and the alliance, saying "cooperation is now the norm, not the exception".
Axar.az reports citing Anadolu news agency.
Addressing the European Parliament’s Foreign Affairs Committee and Sub-Committee on Security and Defense, Stoltenberg said a strong European defense contributed to fair burden-sharing.
The NATO chief also revealed the agenda of the upcoming May summit in Brussels, which is expected to be attended by Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and U.S. President Donald Trump.
Stoltenberg said that the fight against terrorism, the importance of transatlantic relations as well as burden-sharing would be the main topics on the agenda of the May 25 meeting of NATO leaders from 29 countries.
The NATO chief said that the summit would be hosting Trump for the first time.
Noting both civilian and military measures should be taken in the fight against terrorism, Stoltenberg said international cooperation in the fight against terror group Daesh was important.
NATO has more potential to make more contributions in this fight, he added.