Erdogan slams opposition over corruption claims
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan urged the Turkish main opposition party, the Republican People's Party (CHP), to present evidence that he has the off-shore bank accounts in response to CHP’s accusations. reports citing Sputnik that, Earlier in the month, CHP Leader Kemal Kilicdaroglu said that members of Erdogan’s family and his former executive assistants allegedly have transferred millions of dollars to an off-shore company.
“If Tayyip Erdogan has a single penny abroad, he should prove it. If proven, I will not stay in this presidential post for even one minute … In which off-shore bank does Tayyip Erdogan have an account? Prove it. If you cannot prove it, you yourself will have to quit politics. If you do, I will quit politics and my post in the presidency,” Erdogan said, referring to CHP’s accusations, as quoted by th Hurriyet newspaper.
Erdogan’s lawyers have filed a complaint against the CHP leader on Friday and demanded a compensation for the claims, according to the newspaper.
The main opposition party also urged Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yildirim to resign over his sons’ inclusion in the leaked offshore database dubbed the Paradise Papers, which were published on November 5 by the US-based International Consortium of Investigative Journalists.
The reports are based on a leaked database detailing the offshore activities of powerful individuals and corporations. According to the revealed documents, Yildirim’s sons Erkan and Bulent are the only shareholders of two shipping companies registered in Malta.