Tramp's assistant spoke with Grigoryan about Karabakh
National Security secretary Armen Grigoryan met in White House with the Special Assistant to the U.S. President and Senior Director for European and Russian Affairs Fiona Hill.
Axar.az reports citing foreign media that NS secretary attached significance to the role of the USA, as OSCE Minsk Group co-chair country, in the Karabakh conflict settlement process.
The special assistant Hill on her part noted the necessity of expansion of Armenian-American partnership on different levels.
During the meeting, the parties also attached significance to the Armenian-American cooperation agenda, opportunities for investments and financial assistance.
The parties highlighted the U.S. support to Armenia’s democratic reforms and also stressed the necessity of exclusively peaceful settlement of Karabakh conflict.