Azerbaijan sends letter to UN due to illegal elections
Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Yashar Aliyev sent a letter to UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres within discussions on the topic titled ‘Protracted conflicts in the GUAM area and their implications for international peace, security and development’. reports that, the letter refers to the so-called "elections" held by Armenia in the occupied Azerbaijani territories on March 31, and strong condemnation of these illegal activities by the international community.
The appeal emphasized that on March 12 and April 14, Armenia held illegal "elections" in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
“The “elections” are absolutely illegitimate, because they were held as a result of the ongoing military occupation and ethnic cleansing of Azerbaijani territories. This means a violation of the Constitution and legislation of Azerbaijan, as well as the norms and principles of international law. The world community once again with a majority of votes confirmed the unacceptability of the results of these illegitimate, so-called "elections", the collective rejection of their validity, and therefore demonstrated a consistent and principled position on the lack of their power of influence.”