Ilham Aliyev and Putin discussed Karabakh
On November 24, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin had a telephone conversation. reports that during the telephone conversation, the sides discussed the implementation of the provisions of the joint statement of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the President of the Russian Federation, and the Prime Minister of Armenia dated November 10. They expressed satisfaction with the establishment of relations.
The heads of state also discussed the provision of humanitarian assistance to the Azerbaijani and Armenian populations. During the conversation, the issues of construction of transport infrastructure and the opening of transport communications in accordance with the items of the Joint Statement dated November 10 were discussed. They expressed confidence that long-term peace would be ensured in the region.