Master plan of Aghdam will be presented - Ilham Aliyev
The initial version of the master plan of Aghdam will be presented by the end of May. reports that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with Azerbaijan Television on April 20.
"Master plans of all cities are being prepared. I think it will cover the city of Aghdam first. I hope that the initial version of the master plan of Aghdam will be presented by the end of May, and, of course, after that, including the public of Aghdam region. The master plans of our other cities are being prepared.
As for the restoration of villages, here, too, we must divide our work into stages. First of all, we need to restore the villages close to the existing infrastructure. This is natural, because it is more expedient in terms of both time and efficiency. Therefore, relevant instructions have been given to restore the villages of Aghdam, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions close to the former line of contact," Ilham Aliyev said.