Jeyhun Bayramov spoke with his Iranian colleague
On January 27, 2023, a telephone conversation was held between Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran Huseyn Amir Abdullahian regarding the terrorist attack against the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Axar.az reports that Minister Jeyhun Bayramov strongly condemned the terrorist attack on our embassy in Iran, in which 1 employee was killed and 2 employees were injured.
Based on the "Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations", the other side was once again reminded that the Iranian side has the duty to protect the Embassy building from all kinds of attacks and ensure the safety of its employees.
The competent authorities of Iran demanded that the person who committed the terrorist act be brought to justice as soon as possible, a thorough investigation of the terrorist act, identification and punishment of other participants involved in the organization and commission of the crime were demanded from the other side.
Iranian Foreign Minister Abdullahian conveyed his condolences to the family of the deceased, the leadership and people of Azerbaijan. He pointed out that the incident was immediately responded to by the relevant authorities of Iran, and the matter is currently being investigated by the relevant law enforcement agencies, and the security of our Embassy and its staff has been raised to the highest level.
He said that a criminal case has been opened against the detained person for carrying weapons and murdering a diplomat, and he will be severely punished. It was noted that the activity of the diplomatic police of Iran, which is responsible for the area where the embassy is located, is being investigated.
As a result of this incident, the Iranian minister expressed hope that the relations between the two countries would not be further strained.