Putin stopped the war, peace will be in Moscow
Progress in the regulation of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations can be expected only in Russia. The tripartite agreement, once signed with the mediation of Putin, ended the second war in Karabakh and started peace negotiations.
Axar.az reports that this was said by Leonid Kalashnikov, the chairman of the CIS Affairs Committee of the Russian State Duma.
"True, it is unlikely that a peace agreement will be signed as a result of the upcoming meeting. The peace treaty is not ready yet. Because of the "political dances", some involve Europeans and Americans in the process. Western countries do not decide anything at all. If they are doing anything, it is only in their own interests to divide the South Caucasus and create problems for Moscow. They (the West) were in the Minsk Group of the OSCE for a long time (the Minsk Group collapsed after the Civil War - ed.) and did nothing. As it is now. Everything is solved in Moscow. Not because Moscow or Putin are too big. The fact is that we are talking about three neighbours where the regulation of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations is of vital importance. Including Russia - in terms of economic and logistical issues. We all remember that we were once in the same family and spoke the same language. The leaders of the countries treat each other with respect. And that means trust. On some issues the leaders will move forward, on others they will disagree. But sooner or later this conflict had to be stopped and now we need to achieve peace," he said.