For the first time, peace is within reach for Baku and Yerevan
Peace is within reach for the first time since the two countries regained their independence, with the end of nearly three decades of armed conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and with both countries committing to mutual respect for each other's sovereignty, territorial integrity, and the inviolability of their borders.
Axar.az reports that the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, expressed these views during his speech at the special meeting of the OSCE Permanent Council.
The minister said that after the end of the armed conflict on the basis of the Tripartite Declaration of November 10, 2020, despite the suffering, deprivation and destruction suffered by the Azerbaijani people during the 30-year military occupation, Azerbaijan will actively work towards ensuring lasting peace with Armenia. "The end of the conflict opens up opportunities and real prospects for building peace, strengthening stability, ensuring peaceful coexistence, advancing the reconciliation agenda, and investing in economic development and cooperation."
"With this approach, Azerbaijan has proposed a post-conflict normalization agenda to Armenia. Both sides are negotiating the text of a bilateral agreement that will form the framework of interstate relations based on mutual recognition and respect for each other's sovereignty, territorial integrity, and inviolability of state borders. Over the past few weeks, "The talks held in Washington, Brussels, Moscow and Chisinau served the parties to better understand the main concerns and helped to narrow the differences of opinion on some issues," the minister stressed.