Aliyev and Putin spoke by phone
On September 21, at the initiative of the Azerbaijani side, there was a telephone conversation between the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
On September 20, President Ilham Aliyev expressed his apology and deep condolences regarding the tragic death of the military personnel of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Karabakh. It was emphasized that a comprehensive investigation would be conducted and all the culprits would be punished. In this regard, the general prosecutor's offices of both countries are in close contact. The President of Azerbaijan also said that he is ready to provide financial assistance to the families of the victims.
The parties noted the importance of consistent implementation of the agreements reached with the help of the Russian peacekeeping contingent on the complete cessation of hostilities in Karabakh. In this context, great importance is attached to the contacts between the representatives of the state structures of Azerbaijan and the Armenian population of Karabakh with the participation of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in the city of Yevlakh on September 21.
Priority steps for further stabilization of the situation in the region and elimination of humanitarian problems were discussed. Vladimir Putin emphasized the importance of ensuring the rights and security of the Armenian population of Karabakh. It has been confirmed that the Azerbaijani side is ready to cooperate with Russian peacekeepers on these issues.
In the process of negotiations conducted against the background of the well-known tripartite agreements reached at a high level in 2020-2022, it was agreed, first of all, to activate the works on the opening of transport links, the delimitation of the Azerbaijan-Armenia border and the preparation of a peace treaty between Baku and Yerevan.