Jeyhun Bayramov met with OSCE Secretary General
As part of his participation in the Antalya Diplomacy Forum, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, met with the Secretary General of the OSCE, Helga Schmid.
Axar.az reports that according to the information given by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, during the meeting, the cooperation agenda implemented within the framework of Azerbaijan-OSCE, the current situation in the region, as well as the Azerbaijan-Armenia peace process were discussed.
Several possible projects between Azerbaijan and the OSCE, as well as possible areas of cooperation related to the holding of the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) in our country this year, were reviewed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov spoke about the latest processes on the agenda of peace and normalization between Azerbaijan and Armenia and emphasized the anti-Azerbaijani statements made by Armenia on various platforms, as well as the latest provocations, conflict with the peace rhetoric voiced by Armenia.
At the meeting, other issues of mutual interest were exchanged.