NATO+Azerbaijan dialogue: who did Hajiyev meet?
Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration, Hikmet Hajiyev visited Belgium on June 12-13.
Axar.az reports that the Assistant to the President Hikmet Hajiyev took part in the political dialogue in the "NATO+Azerbaijan" format, which was attended by the representatives of the allied countries, at the headquarters of NATO in Brussels.
At the event, Hikmet Hajiyev discussed the current situation and prospects of the Azerbaijan-NATO partnership with the representatives of the allied states, the important role of our country in the development of regional transport links, the energy security of Europe, the preparation process for COP29, the climate and green solidarity agenda of our country, as well as the normalization process with Armenia and discussed the advancement of the peace agenda.
The representatives of the allied states expressed their support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, appreciated the relations of our country with the Alliance as a reliable partner of NATO, as well as their contributions to NATO's missions and operations, and the humanitarian support provided to Ukraine. At the same time, the important role of Azerbaijan in regional transport links and Europe's energy security was emphasized, the transition to green energy and the efforts of our country in the fight against climate change were welcomed and support for the COP29 presidency was expressed. They expressed their unanimous support for the normalization process and the peace agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and highly appreciated the recent agreement reached between the two countries on the delimitation of the state border.
As part of the visit, Hikmet Hajiyev also held meetings with NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General James Appaturai, Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia Xavier Colomina, and Turkiye's Permanent Representative to NATO Zeki Levent Gümrükçü.
Then the 5th Security Dialogue between Azerbaijan and the European Union was organized. During the dialogue, the European Union delegation was led by Enrique Mora, Deputy Secretary General for Political Affairs of the European External Action Service.
At the event, discussions were held on the current situation and realities in the region during the post-conflict period, progress on the Azerbaijan-Armenia normalization process, combating the mine threat in the liberated territories, regional and international security issues, as well as the prospects for the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union in various fields.
The EU side emphasized the important role of Azerbaijan in terms of stability and development of the region in the post-conflict period, appreciated the contribution of our country to the security of Europe, and expressed that the EU is interested in developing mutually beneficial cooperation with our country in various fields.
During the dialogue, it was emphasized that Azerbaijan is a reliable partner of Europe in terms of energy security, renewable energy and transport links, and it was noted that COP29, which will be held in Baku under the chairmanship of Azerbaijan, has created favorable opportunities for cooperation in the field of climate action and green transition.
During the discussions, opinions were exchanged on the problem of landmines existing in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, and it was stated that the European Union will continue its support to Azerbaijan in humanitarian demining activities.
During the visit, H. Hajiyev also spoke at a round table organized by the Egmont Royal Institute of International Relations of Belgium and informed the participants about the current agenda of Azerbaijan-EU cooperation, the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and regional issues.
Assistant to the President, as well as the head of the office of the Belgian Foreign Minister, had a meeting with Ambassador Jan Hoogmartens. At the meeting, discussions were held on the current situation and prospects of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Belgium.
Within the framework of the visit, H. Hajiyev gave interviews to influential mass media.