Yerevan will not be able to buy weapons
If Georgia starts moving away from the West, then it will be very difficult for the West to support Armenia.
Axar.az reports that Polish political scientist Wojciech Gurecki said these words in his statement to the Armenian media.
He said that such changes will lead to the lack of access of the West to Armenia.
According to Gurechki, even now it is not so easy to maintain this connection through Georgia:
"If Georgia really changes its foreign policy orientation, then the issue of support to Armenia will become more complicated. "The West has a desire to support Armenia, but technically it will be very difficult."
According to the expert, such changes in Georgia will have a negative impact, especially on the supply of weapons from the West. Nevertheless, he said that he was too quick to say that Georgia was deviating from the Western course. He emphasized that everything will become clear after the elections held in October.
It should be noted that last month Yerevan and Paris signed an agreement on the supply of "Caesar" self-propelled artillery systems. In October last year, an agreement was signed on the sale of three GM-200 radars to Yerevan, and an agreement was reached on the future supply of the French "Mistral" close-range air defense systems.