Bayramov discusses ties with Kılıch, Yerevan -
Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Ambassador Sardar Kılıch, the special representative for the Turkiye-Armenia normalization process, who is on a visit to the country.
It was noted that during the meeting, the Azerbaijan-Armenia peace process, the post-conflict situation in the region, the negotiations between the special representatives on the Turkiye-Armenia normalization process, as well as regional and international security issues were discussed.
J. Bayramov informed the other party in detail about the process of normalization between Azerbaijan and Armenia. It was pointed out that the challenges facing the peace process, including the ongoing claims against the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the country and the claims in the Armenian Constitution, the steps that threaten regional stability by contributing to the militarization of Armenia by third countries, are still pending.
At the meeting, opinions were also exchanged on cooperation and regional issues within the framework of other bilateral and international organizations of mutual interest.