In Azerbaijan, air temperatures are expected to rise to as high as 23°C on February 17.
Axar.az reports, citing the National Hydrometeorology Service, that in Baku and on the Absheron Peninsula the weather will be partly cloudy, occasionally overcast, and mostly dry. Fog is expected in some areas at night and in the evening. Moderate southwesterly winds will shift to northwesterly winds in the evening.
Nighttime temperatures will be 4–8°C, while daytime temperatures will reach 15–19°C. Atmospheric pressure will drop from 758 mmHg to 753 mmHg, and relative humidity will be 70–80%.
In the regions of Azerbaijan, the weather will be mostly dry. Fog is expected in some mountainous and foothill areas at night and in the morning. Westerly winds may occasionally strengthen in some places.
Temperatures will range from 5–10°C at night to 19–23°C during the day, and in mountainous areas from 3–8°C at night to 13–18°C during the day.