Azerbaijan is Georgia's closest friend
“Azerbaijan is the closest friend and strategic partner of Georgia in the South Caucasus. We develop and further strengthen our relations not only between the legislative bodies, but in all fields,” head of the Georgia-Azerbaijan Interparliamentary Friendship Group Zurab Tkhemaladze has told local media.
He said there was a solid legal base for the comprehensive development of relations between the two friendly and brotherly countries. "We have a perfect legislative base and it provides an opportunity to develop our relations in all fields. Friendship groups are of crucial importance in developing inter-parliamentary relations. The interparliamentary friendship group was reformed after the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan. Our reciprocal visits will soon start again. The two countries' parliamentarians demonstrate a common stance on some issues in international organizations and this is the manifestation of our close friendship," he said.
"Large-scale projects which were carried out in the South Caucasus thanks to cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia play a pivotal role in increasing our international reputation and strengthening our positions in the region. We cannot forget Azerbaijan`s assistance to Georgia. The need for natural gas in Georgia has almost been met just with the help of Azerbaijan. It also means the strengthening of our independence. We highly appreciate this. It should not be forgotten," he added.