US city signed a declaration on Khojaly
The Mayor of Sunny Ayles Beach, Florida, George Scoll, has signed a declaration declaring February 26, 2021, the Day of Remembrance for the victims of the Khojaly genocide, on the occasion of the 29th anniversary of Khojaly. reports that according to the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora, the mayor signed a declaration on the outbreak of the conflict in the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan in 1988, the attack of Armenian armed forces on Khojaly on the night of February 25-26, 1992. More than 600 civilians, including planes and elderly people, were reported killed.
The statement says that the Khojaly genocide is a painful reminder of the terrible damage that can be done during the war and shows the need for more communication and tolerance among the peoples of the world.
Taking all this into account, Mayor George Scoll declared February 26, 2021 as the Day of Remembrance of the Khojaly tragedy.
The declaration was adopted at the initiative of our compatriots living in Florida and the Florida-Azerbaijan Community.
On the eve of the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, the governor of Minnesota, the mayors of Aventura and Holondale Beach, Florida, the mayor of Portland, Maine, the mayor of Skokie, Illinois and the mayor of Boston, Massachusetts also made statements.