Azerbaijan holds final exams today
The State Students Admission Commission (SSAC) is holding centralized final exams for the students of the ninth and eleventh classes in Ganja, Dashkasan, Shamkir, Goygol, Samukh, Gadabay, Gazakh, Aghstafa, Tovuz, Shamakhi, Gobustan, Mingachevir, Naftalan, Goranboy, Shaki, Zakatala, Balaken, Gabala, Qakh, Oghuz, Ismayilli cities and regions.
As many as 45171 students are considered to participate at the final exams, the press service of the State Students Admission Commission (SSAC) told local media.
Exams for the ninth grade start at 10:00, for the eleventh grade – at 15:00.
24237 students of the ninth grade will take the final exam in 55 centers in regions and cities (3231in Ganja, 1203 in Minghacevir, 287 in Dashkesen, 862 in Goygol. 686 in Samukh, 287 in Dashkesen, 70 in Naftalan, 1293 in Goranboy, 2461 in Shamkir, 936 in Gedebey, 966 in Aghstafa, 930 in Gazakh, 1999 in Tovuz, 1995 in Shaki, 1011 in Balaken, 628 in Gakh, 567 in Oghuz, 1372 in Gabala, 929 in Ismayilli, 445 in Gobustan and 1403 in Zagatala).
20934 students of the eleventh grade will also take the final exam in 55 centers established in regions and cities(2993 in Ganja, 961 in Minghacevir , 281 in Dashkesen, 765 in Goygol. 546 in Samukh, 35 in Naftalan, 1159 in Goranboy, 2065 in Shamkir, 785 in Gedebey, 613 in Shamakhi, 740 in Aghstafa, 846 in Gazakh, 1700 in Tovuz, 1810 in Shaki, 363 in Gobustan, 778 in Balaken, 482 in Gakh, 508 in Oghuz, 1423 in Gabala, 921 in Ismayilli and 1160 in Zagatala).
214 exam chiefs and 2172 supervisor-teachers have been allocated to manage the exams.