This year, 5 HPPs will be restored in Karabakh
By the end of 2022, it is planned to restore five more small hydropower plants (HPPs) with a total capacity of 100.27 megawatts in Karabakh. reports that the statement came from Tabriz Ammayev, director of the State Agency for Renewable Energy Sources under the Ministry of Energy.
"Electricity is expected to be generated in the liberated areas from renewable energy sources. First of all, we are talking about the use of water, wind and solar energy. Work is underway. Four small hydropower plants have been fully restored and provide electricity to these areas. It is planned to restore five more small hydropower plants with a capacity of 100.27 megawatts, "he said.
The director added that BP is completing the construction project and capacity assessment of a 240-megawatt power plant in the Jabrayil region.
"In addition, within the framework of the memorandum signed between the Ministry of Energy and Masdar (UAE), work is underway to assess the potential of solar and hydroelectric power plants with a capacity of 100 megawatts each," Ammayev said.