Mehriban Aliyeva sent a letter to UNESCO
The First Vice-President of Azerbaijan, Mehriban Aliyeva, addressed a letter to the Director General of UNESCO, Audrey Azula, in order to terminate her activities as a goodwill ambassador of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
Axar.az reports that the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO has released information about this.
In the letter, the importance of numerous joint projects with the organization during his activity as a goodwill ambassador since 2004 in the field of developing cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNESCO, promoting the values ​​and principles of UNESCO was brought to attention. In this regard, the Framework Agreement signed between Azerbaijan and UNESCO in 2013, the relevant Azerbaijan-UNESCO Trust Fund, support for projects implemented in a number of countries in the fields of cultural heritage protection, girls' education, gender equality and other measures were mentioned.