Heydar Aliyev Year event was held
An event was held in connection with the 100th anniversary of the birth of the great leader Heydar Aliyev at the State Agency for Regulation of Nuclear and Radiological Activities of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
Axar.az reports that at the event attended by the agency's management team and employees, the National Anthem was first played, the dear memory of the great leader Heydar Aliyev was remembered with respect, and a minute of silence was observed.
At the event, the head of the Agency, Nijat Aliyev, and other speakers talked about the historical role of Heydar Aliyev in the establishment and progress of our independent state, the meaningful life and activities of the Great Leader, who gave our country stability, peace and tranquillity, and economic growth.
In the speeches, it was especially emphasized that our republic's membership in the International Atomic Energy Agency, which is an influential international organization for scientific and technical cooperation in the field of peaceful use of nuclear energy, is due to the name of the great leader Heydar Aliyev. It was noted that this successful policy is currently being continued by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev, and our country is actively participating in national and regional projects.
Also, within the framework of the "Year of Heydar Aliyev", a group of employees of the Agency got to know the Heydar Aliyev Museum in the Heydar Aliyev Center. The employees of the agency were given extensive information about the exhibits in the Museum that talk about the life and activities of the National Leader.