Ilham Aliyev met with the Prime Minister of Moldova
On May 31, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Moldova Dorin Rechan in Chisinau.
Axar.az reports that the Prime Minister of Moldova, expressing his satisfaction with the meeting with the President of Azerbaijan, expressed his gratitude for the participation of the head of state in the Summit meeting of the "European political union". Dorin Rechan congratulated the President of Azerbaijan on Independence Day and the 100th anniversary of the birth of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev. He emphasized that the National Leader is an exemplary personality.
President Ilham Aliyev conveyed his congratulations on the occasion of the "European Political Union" Summit being held in Moldova.
The Prime Minister expressed gratitude for Azerbaijan's support to Moldova.
During the conversation, it was noted that the relations between our countries are at a high level, and it was stated that there are wide opportunities for further development of economic and commercial relations between Azerbaijan and Moldova. It was noted that the current trade cycle is not satisfactory. The importance of diversification of trade circulation was brought to attention. In this regard, the importance of intensifying the activity of the intergovernmental commission was emphasized.
During the conversation, it was noted that there are wide opportunities for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Moldova in agriculture, electric energy, investments, infrastructure projects and other areas of mutual interest. It was emphasized that Moldova has extensive experience in the field of viticulture and winemaking, and Azerbaijan has rich traditions in this field. It was reported that there are opportunities for expanding cooperation in this direction.
The head of our state invited the Prime Minister of Moldova to visit Azerbaijan.
The invitation was accepted with pleasure.