New mass graves are expected to be discovered in Karabakh
Our analyses show that new mass graves will be discovered in our liberated territories.
Axar.az reports that Ismayil Akhundov, head of the Working Group of the State Commission on Prisoners and Missing and Hostaged Citizens, said this at the international conference on "Increasing national and international efforts to clarify the fate of missing persons".
He noted that killing people with torture and burying them en masse and losing their traces is a disrespect for all human values ​​and universally accepted humanitarian norms:
"Today, at the international event held here with the participation of influential and valuable people, state and public figures, we demand from the Armenian government to provide information about missing Azerbaijani citizens, mass graves where they are buried, as well as mine maps to the Azerbaijani side. The problem of missing persons is not only for Azerbaijan but an actual problem of global nature. We believe that the UN should once again pay attention to this area and appoint a special rapporteur of the organization on missing persons.