Hajiyev: Armenia has not apologized yet
The identity of the human remains in the mass graves discovered in Khojaly will be determined by DNA analysis.
Axar.az reports that Hikmet Hajiyev, assistant to the President of Azerbaijan - Head of the Department of Foreign Policy of the Presidential Administration, wrote this in his post on his X account.
"Another mass grave was discovered in Khojaly. Perhaps it is divine justice that the remains of these nameless and innocent civilian victims were found on the next anniversary of the Khojaly genocide committed on February 26, 1992. Their identities will be determined by DNA analysis. About 4,000 Azerbaijanis are considered missing as a result of Armenia's military aggression. "Armenia refuses to provide information about such mass graves where mass-murdered Azerbaijanis are buried," Hikmat Hajiyev noted.
The assistant of the president emphasized that according to international law, any state bears international responsibility for injustices committed at the international level:
"The Republic of Armenia bears state responsibility for the Khojaly genocide and other unjust actions against Azerbaijanis. "The Republic of Armenia has not yet apologized to the people and state of Azerbaijan for the 30-year military occupation, especially the Khojaly genocide."