The remains of 3 more people were found in Khojaly
The remains of three more people were found in the mass grave in Khojaly.
Axar.az reports that the Press Service of the General Prosecutor's Office has released information about this.
It was reported that investigations are being continued at the Department of Criminalistics and Information Technologies of the General Prosecutor's Office regarding the discovery of massive human remains buried during the excavations carried out as part of the major restoration and construction works in the center of the liberated city of Khojaly (near the former carpet factory).
It was brought to attention that as a result of the inspection and investigation carried out in the area, human remains belonging to 3 more people were discovered, and thus the human remains buried in the mass grave belong to at least 13 people, they were subjected to various methods of torture, inhuman treatment and physical violence, their hands it was determined that they were bound with a rope, including that they were buried individually and in a form that did not conform to the requirements of the religion they belonged to.
"Currently, to fully identify the human remains buried in the area, the State Commission on Prisoners and Missing and Hostage Citizens, Public Legal Entity "Forensic-Medical Expertise and Pathological Anatomy Union" of the Ministry of Health, the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and the International Committee of the Red Cross "With the participation of the employees of the (ICRC) Delegation of Azerbaijan, the bone fragments found at the scene of the incident were taken away for expert examination and laboratory examinations, as well as other necessary procedural actions. Additional information will be provided to the public about the result," the information emphasized.