The Antalya forum has ended
III Antalya Diplomatic Forum held in Turkiye has ended.
Axar.az informs that many topics such as global crises, the fight against terrorism, and energy security were discussed at the international event, which took place this year under the theme of "Bringing diplomacy to the fore during crises".
4,700 people from 148 countries participated in the forum organized under the auspices of President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and hosted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkiye. 19 heads of state and government, 2 heads of special administrations, and 52 foreign ministers took part in the event.
At the III Antalya Diplomacy Forum, our country was represented by the delegations led by Hikmet Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration, Jeyhun Bayramov, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, and Tahir Budagov, Deputy Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) - Head of the Central Office.
Our state officials participated in various panel meetings and held many meetings here.
During the three-day event, "Organization in the Turkish world: TDT in the 21st century", "New foreign policy approaches to understand changing security threats", "Sahil: From security risks to permanent stability", "The role of scientific and technological diplomacy in a globalized world", "Climate change: How future generations will remember us", "Food security: A growing challenge", "The European Union's ability to shape global changes", "The role of parliamentarians in promoting peace and development", "Rising racism, xenophobia, and Islamophobia", and many other topics were discussed.
In the framework of the event, a number of informative meetings were held, especially for young people.